CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR AWARD WINNERS

SPRING

ARTS IN THE MIDDLE

Fine Arts Show

Award Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Arts in the Middle Festival Awards

 

Best in Show                           Victoria Primicias

Special Merit                          Laura DeNardo           

Best Painting                          William Clarke                        

Best Three Dimension Art     Ninika Gordon                                    
Best Photography                  Rick Hopson                

Honorable Mention               Matthew Leavell        

Honorable Mention               Jeffrey Diener             

Honorable Mention               Tracy Anderson          

Best Local Artist                     Delores Flessner         

Best Student Artist                 Brinial Hart     

2017 Best in Show:  Richard Toft, Accomac, VA  (egg tempura painting)  

2017 Second Place Over-All:  Larry Ringgold, Chesapeake Beach, MD (sculpture)

2017 Best 3D Art:  Balbina  Meyer, Leonardstown, Md (jewelry) 

2017 Best Painting:  William Clarke, Blackstone, VA (folk art) 

2017 Best Photography:  Ralph Patterson, Williamsburg, VA 

2017 Honorable Mention

     Barbra Myers, Virginia Beach, VA (painting)

     Laura DeNardo, Baltimore, MD (photography)

     Jeanne Norton-Hammett, St, Inigoes, MD (printmaking)

2016 Best in Show:  Laura DeNardo, Baltimore, MD  (photograhy)

2016 Special Merit:  Wiliam Clark, Blackstone, VA  (painting)

2016 Best in Painting: Richard Toft, Accomac, VA (egg tempura)

2016 Best 3D Art: Russell Turnage, Lenexa, VA (ceramics)

2016 Honorable Mention:

     Tracy Anderson, Norfolk, VA  (painting)

     Richard Gordon, Madison, VA  (woodwork)

     Anne Hanson, Rucversville, VA (jewelry)

2016 Local Artist Award: Earl Simpson, Wake, VA (book art)

2016 Student Artist Blue Ribbon: Reid Boyer, Middlesex High School

 

 

2015 Best in Show:  Richard Toft - Accomac, VA  (egg tempura)

2015 Special Merit:  Sharon Zarambo, Etlan, VA  (mixed media) 

2015 Best in Painting:  Patrick Seifert, Fairless Hills, PA  (oil)

2015 Best 3D Art:  Brian Rayner, Charlottesville, VA  (woodwork)

2015 Best in Photography:  David Frank, Livingston, NJ 

2015 Honorable Mention:

     Ramona Maziarz, Middletown, DE  (pen and ink)

     Karen Sutton, Virginia Beach, VA ( oil) 

      Julie Merrill, Ashville, NC  (jewelry)

2015 Local Artist Award:  Yeon Jung, Urbanna, VA  (watercolor)